Portulaca amilis

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
Common Name:Paraguayan Purslane; Broadleaf Pink Purslane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POAM13
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPORTULACACEAE - Purslane family
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca amilis Spegazzini - Paraguayan Purslane; Broadleaf Pink Purslane

Citation

Citation PORTULACA AMILIS Spegazzini, Anales Soc. Ci. Argentina 92: 104, f. 6. 1921.
Basionym: **
Type: PARAGUAY: Asunción, 1919, Spegazzini s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056706 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11560
UNA
Portulaca amilis Speg.
UWAL0030309 Dallas 24 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9044
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Speg.
TROY000042160 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22145
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWAL0016233 Escambia 27 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24677
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000038140 Bullock 19 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
871
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWFP015231 Baldwin 21 Oct 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18877
UWFP
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWFP015234 Mobile 02 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter with J.G. Flesher
19697
UWFP
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000042320 Conecuh 14 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23517
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UNA00066281 Pike 26 Aug 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17175
UNA
Portulaca amilis Speg.
TROY000039332 Escambia 27 Oct 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24677
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWAL0036239 Barbour 08 Sep 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8170
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Speg.
UWFP015236 Mobile 16 Sep 2008 James R. Burkhalter
21995
UWFP
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000046422 Autauga 16 Nov 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27979
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWFP015233 Escambia 22 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24369
UWFP
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000008046 Pike 26 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17175
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000028282 Crenshaw 04 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19895
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000042997 Houston 30 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26648
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWAL0011536 Conecuh 14 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23517
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000022615 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18249
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UNA00056710 Houston 28 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11509
UNA
Portulaca amilis Speg.
UWAL0034043 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6747
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000043638 Dallas 24 Jul 2015 Brian R. Keener
9044
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
TROY000042145 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23387
TROY
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWAL0005939 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18249
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Speg.
UWFP015232 Baldwin 16 Jul 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24198
UWFP
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
UWAL0032007 Houston 30 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26648
UWAL
Portulaca amilis Spegazzini
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: