Polygonum glaucum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum glaucum Nuttall
Common Name:Seaside Knotweed; Seabeach Knotweed
Habitat:Seashores.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POGL7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum glaucum Nuttall - Seaside Knotweed; Seabeach Knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum glaucum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 254. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Sandy beach of the sea around Egg Harbor, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare var. glaucum Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus, var. glaucum (Nuttall) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 240. 1827.Polygonum glaucum Nuttall 1818. 
Polygonum maritimum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1883

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00034049 Mobile 09 Oct 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum glaucum Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: