Polygonum erectum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
Common Name:Erect Knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POER2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum erectum Linnaeus - Erect Knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum erectum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 363. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare erectum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Cullman, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139793 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12015
JSU
Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
USAM000013027 Mobile 09 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11073
USAM
Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_26481 Colbert 16 May 1973 Kral, Robert
49957
AUA
Polygonum Erectum L.
USAM000013026 Mobile 04 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7794
USAM
Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
UWAL0038250 Mobile 04 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7794
UWAL
Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
UNA00034059 Cullman 27 Jun 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum erectum L.
JSU139792 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Polygonum erectum Linnaeus
UNA00034084 Tuscaloosa 02 Jun 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum erectum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: