Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
Common Name:Narrowleaf Knotweed; Needle Leaf Knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli - Narrowleaf Knotweed; Needle Leaf Knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital., 583. 1882.
Basionym: Polygonum neglectum Besser, Enum. Pl., 45. 1822.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare ssp. rectum    
Polygonum equale ssp. oedocarpum    
Polygonum aviculare var. angustissimum    
Polygonum bellardii    
Polygonum neglectum Polygonum neglectum Besser, Enum. Pl., 45. 1822.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cullman, DeKalb, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lee, Mobile, Randolph, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139785 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139786 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7268
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
UWAL0038599 Lawrence 01 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9434
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139783 Calhoun 14 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5318
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139788 Randolph 17 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2706
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139787 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
407
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
TROY000030735 Lee 08 May 1955 Dale H. Arner
s.n.
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139791 Tuscaloosa 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139784 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4871
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU139789 Shelby 10 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12337
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
UNA00033950 Tuscaloosa 01 Oct 1980 John S. Williams
88
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang.
UNA00034039 Mobile _ Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang.
UWAL0005900 Lee 23 Aug 1960 Jones, S.B., Jr.
s.n.
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. neglectum (Bess.) Arcang.
JSU139790 Tuscaloosa 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
JSU138690 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7268
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
UNA00033960 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
446
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: