Polygonella fimbriata

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott) Horton
Common Name:Sandhill Jointweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott) Horton - Sandhill Jointweed

Citation

Citation Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott) Horton, Brittonia 15(3): 190. 1963.
Basionym: Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott 1824.
Type: GEORGIA: Without county: Between the rivers Flint and Chatahouchie (sic!), Aug-Sep, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum fimbriatum Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1(6): 583. 1821. GEORGIA: Without county: Between the rivers Flint and Chatahouchie (sic!), Aug-Sep, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Thysanella fimbriata Thysanella fimbriata (Elliott) A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 232. 1845.Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott 1824. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033948 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 R. Kral
44348
UNA
Polygonella fimbriata (Ell.) Horton
UNA00033958 Geneva _ Aug 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Polygonella fimbriata (Ell.) Horton
AUA_ACC025979 Geneva 18 SEP 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
44348
AUA
POLYGONUM FIMBRIATUM ELLIOTT
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: