Persicaria orientalis

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach
Common Name:Kiss Me Over the Garden Gate; Prince's Feather; Prince's Plume
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POOR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach - Kiss Me Over the Garden Gate; Prince's Feather; Prince's Plume

Citation

Citation Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. 10: 537. 1841.
Basionym: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 362. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum spaethii    
Polygonum orientale POLYGONUM ORIENTALE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 362. 1753.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Lee, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000038177 Morgan 22 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5639
AUA
Persicaria Orientalis (L.) Spach
JSU139395 DeKalb 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5037
JSU
Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach
JSU139394 DeKalb 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5037
JSU
Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach
ALNHS00006629 Morgan 21 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4825
ALNHS
Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
AUA_ACC_7350 Lee 23 Aug 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
291
AUA
Persicaria Orientalis (L.) Spach
UNA00034184 Marshall 01 Aug 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
215
UNA
Polygonum orientale L.
UWAL0019976 Morgan 22 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5639
UWAL
Persicaria orientalis (Linnaeus) Spach
UNA00034179 Marshall 01 Aug 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
215
UNA
Polygonum orientale L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: