Gomphrena globosa

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Gomphrena globosa Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Globe Amaranth
Habitat:Rare escape from gardens. Trash dumps, disturbed areas along roads, cracks in sidewalks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:GOGL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Gomphrena
Species Gomphrena globosa Linnaeus - Common Globe Amaranth

Citation

Citation Gomphrena globosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 224. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113855 Etowah 28 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3268
JSU
Gomphrena globosa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: