Fallopia dumetorum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Fallopia dumetorum (Linnaeus) Holub
Common Name:European Climbing Buckwheat; Corpse Black Bindweed; Corpse Bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia dumetorum (Linnaeus) Holub - European Climbing Buckwheat; Corpse Black Bindweed; Corpse Bindweed

Citation

Citation Fallopia dumetorum (Linnaeus) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 6: 176. 1971.
Basionym: Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum dumetorum Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 522. 1762.   
Polygonum scandens var. dumetorum  Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762 
Reynoutria scandens var. dumetorum  Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762 
Tiniaria dumetorum  Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762 
Bilderdykia dumetorum  Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762. 
Polygonum scandens var. dumetorum  Polygonum dumetorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 522. 1762. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.