Fallopia convolvulus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
Common Name:Black Bindweed; Climbing Buckwheat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve - Black Bindweed; Climbing Buckwheat

Citation

Citation Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Love, Taxon 29: 300. 1970.
Basionym: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 364. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fallopia convolvulus var. subalata    
Reynoutria convolvulus  Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 364. 1753. 
Bilderdykia convolvulus  Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 364. 1753. 
Polygonum convolvulus POLYGONUM CONVOLVULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 364. 1753.   
Tiniaria convolvulus  Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 364. 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Cullman, Houston, Lawrence, Lee, Marshall, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033992 Mobile 01 Jun 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Fallopia convolvulus (L.) A. L÷ve var. convolvulus
JSU139074 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4884
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139072 Cleburne 30 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
RDW 18
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139075 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4856
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139070 Blount 29 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2984
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139078 Marshall 20 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2761
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
AUA000043851 Lee 19 May 2018 Schotz, Alfred
CSP-530
AUA
Fallopia Convolvulus (L.) A. Love
JSU139073 Cleburne 30 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
RDW 18
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139080 Marshall 20 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2781
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139076 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2768
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139077 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2768
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139079 Marshall 20 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2761
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
JSU139071 Calhoun 28 May 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
TROY000007943 Houston 24 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13696
TROY
Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Löve
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: