Fagopyrum esculentum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Common Name:Garden Buckwheat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Garden Buckwheat is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Buckwheat family (Polygonaceae). It is native to southwestern China. Garden Buckwheat is widely cultivated and has been collected as an escape or waif at scattered locations in Alabama. It is an erect herbaceous annual to 2 feet in height. The stems are branched and green or green striped with red in color. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, hastate, sagittate, triangular, or cordate in outline with ciliolate margins. The ocrea is brownish in color, glabrous, and lacks cilia on the margin. Flowers are produced in terminal or axillary panicle-like inflorescences. Individual flowers are bisexual with 5 white to pinkish tepals, 8 stamens, and 3 styles. The outer tepals are smaller than the inner. The fruit is a 3-angled glabrous dark brown achene. Garden Buckwheat is commonly cultivated for its edible seed, as a wildlife food plot plant, as a cover crop, and for erosion control. The common name “Buckwheat” is thought to be a corruption of the Dutch name “Beech Wheat”. This is derived from the resemblance of the fruit to those of the Beech tree and that they are edible and used in a similar fashion as wheat. Garden Buckwheat is an excellent pollen and nectar source for insects.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Fagopyrum
Species Fagopyrum esculentum Moench - Garden Buckwheat

Citation

Citation FAGOPYRUM ESCULENTUM Moench, Methodus 290. 1794.
Basionym: Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.37). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Polygonac. 26. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagopyrum cereale Fagopyrum cereale Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 10. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum emarginatum Fagopyrum emarginatum (Roth) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 100. 1802.Polygonum emarginatum Roth 1797. 
Fagopyrum fagopyrum Fagopyrum fagopyrum (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 522. 1881, nom. inadmiss.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum polygonum Fagopyrum polygonum MacCloskie, Torreya 5: 198. 1905, nom. illegit.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum sarracenicum Fagopyrum sarracenicum Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 18. 1827, nom. illegit.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753.  
Fagopyrum vulgare Fagopyrum vulgare T. Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Fl. Germ. 1: pl. 53. 1834, nom. illegit.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helxine fagopyrum Helxine fagopyrum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 553. 1891.Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Kunokale carneum Kunokale carneum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 12. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Polygonum emarginatum Roth 1797. 
Phegopyrum esculentum Phegopyrum esculentum (Moench) Petermann, Fl. Bienitz 92. 1841, nom. illegit.Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum cereale Polygonum cereale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 259. 1796, nom. illegit.Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum emarginatum Polygonum emarginatum Roth, Catal. Bot. 1: 48. 1797.  
Polygonum fagopyrum Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 364. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.37). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Polygonac. 26. 1958.
Polygonum pyramidatum Polygonum pyramidatum Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 411. 1827.  
Fagopyrum sagittatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Colbert, Elmore

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050159 Elmore 27 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29311
TROY
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
TROY000045991 Autauga 26 Nov 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
28014
TROY
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
ALNHS00003021 Colbert 20 Aug 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-505
ALNHS
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: