Antigonon leptopus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Antigonon leptopus Hooker &Arnott
Common Name:Queen's Jewels; Love Chain; Confederate Vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Antigonon
Species Antigonon leptopus Hooker &Arnott - Queen's Jewels; Love Chain; Confederate Vine

Citation

Citation ANTIGONON LEPTOPUS Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beech. Voy. 308, t. 69. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antigonon cinerascens Antigonon cinerascens M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 355. 1843.  
Antigonon cordatum Antigonon cordatum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 354. 1843.  
Antigonon platypus Antigonon platypus Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beech. Voy. 308. 1840. MEXICO: Oaxaca: Tlacolola, s.d., Andrieux 117 (holotype: ?).
Corculum leptopus Corculum leptopus (Hooker & Arnott) Stuntz, U.S.D.A. Bur. Pl. Industr. Bull. 282: 86. 1913.Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott 1838. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC020725 Dale 30 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
528
AUA
ANTIGONON LEPTOPUS HOOK. & ARN.
UWAL0039285 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27596
UWAL
Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott
TROY000043948 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27596
TROY
Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott
TROY000039839 Geneva 25 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24480
TROY
Antigonon leptopus Hooker &Arnott
UWAL0010108 Dale 01 Nov 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22681
UWAL
Antigonon legtopus Hooker & Arnott
TROY000034064 Dale 01 Nov 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22681
TROY
Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott
UWAL0014128 Geneva 25 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24480
UWAL
Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: