Polygala ambigua

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala ambigua Nuttall
Common Name:Loose Milkwort; Alternate Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala ambigua Nuttall - Loose Milkwort; Alternate Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA AMBIGUA Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 89. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala verticillata var. ambigua Polygala verticillata var. ambigua (Nutt.) Britton, (Trans. New York Acad. Sci., 9(1–2): 9. 1889.  
Polygala verticillata var. dolichoptera Polygala verticillata var. dolichoptera Fernald, Rhodora 40(479): 439–440, pl. 525, f. 1–2. 1938.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Coosa, Fayette, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Marshall, St. Clair, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1975

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038030 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14881
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
UNA00009844 Tuscaloosa 27 Jul 1975 Fred K. Hoener
1275
UNA
Polygala verticillata L. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Wood
UWAL0013971 Coosa 27 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24283
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UNA00053412 Marshall 20 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
144
UNA
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
TROY000046186 Madison 31 Jul 2010 Brian R. Keener
6125
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0005752 Lawrence 28 Jul 2009 England, J. Kevin
2147
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
TROY000029081 Jackson 20 Jul 2008 Brian R. Keener
4694
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
JSU139126 Calhoun 18 Jul 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10667
JSU
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0001684 Madison 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6125
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
UWAL0036204 Tallapoosa 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8063
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0032243 St. Clair 09 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4733
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
SAMF0003156 Tuscaloosa 15 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5920
SAMF
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
TROY000037168 Fayette 21 Jun 2009 Steve Younghance
204
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
TROY000029083 St. Clair 06 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4579
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0005754 St. Clair 06 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4579
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
UWAL0005753 Marion 14 Jun 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2168.1
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
UNA00009851 Tuscaloosa 28 May 1955 O. D. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Polygala verticillata L. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Wood
TROY000022199 Fayette 03 Aug 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
12015
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
TROY000037346 Coosa 27 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24283
TROY
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0013306 Fayette 21 Jun 2009 Younghance, Steve
0204
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
UWAL0005751 Jackson 20 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4694
UWAL
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: