Celosia argentea

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Celosia argentea Linnaeus
Common Name:Silver Cock's Comb
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation. Roadsides, trash heaps, disturbed areas along creeks and ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CEAR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Grant, W. F. 1961. Speciation and basic chromosome number in the genus Celosia. Canad. J. Bot. 39: 45-50. Grant, W. F. 1962. Speciation and nomenclature in the genus Celosia. Canad. J. Bot. 40: 1355-1363.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia argentea Linnaeus - Silver Cock's Comb

Citation

Citation CELOSIA ARGENTEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.1). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 71: 5. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celosia argentea var. cristata Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. cristata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 541. 1891.Celosia cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Celosia aurea Celosia aurea T. Moore, Flor. Mag. 1: 47. 1861.  
Celosia castrensis Celosia castrensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1762. INDIA
Celosia coccinea Celosia coccinea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1762. INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.6). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 142: 4. 1994.
Celosia comosa Celosia comosa Retz, Observ. Bot. 6: 26. 1791.  
Celosia cristata Celosia cristata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753.  
Celosia pallida Celosia pallida Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 145. 1796, nom. illegit.Celosia argentea Linnaeus 1573. 
Celosia plumosa Celosia plumosa Siebert & Voss, Vilmorin's Blumeng., ed. 3. 1: 864. 1895.  
Celosia pyramidalis Celosia pyramidalis Burman f., Fl. Indica 65, t. 25(1). 1768. INDONESIA: Java:
Celosia variegata Celosia variegata Siebert & Voss, Vilmorin's Blumeng., ed. 3. 1: 864. 1895.  
Celosia margaritacea Celosia margaritacea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Henry, Jefferson, Marion, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0000200 Marion 23 Sep 1989 Markham, Todd
s.n.
UNAF
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
UNA00059539 Pike 4 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13676
UNA
Celosia argentea L.
TROY000000834 Pike 04 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13676
TROY
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
SAMF0003702 Henry 26 Sep 1992 Shelley, Lansie
41
SAMF
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
UNA00033374 Mobile _ Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Celosia argentea L.
UNA00033375 Tuscaloosa 3 Nov 1962 Rebecca Deramus
230
UNA
Celosia cristata L.
AMAL00004244 Monroe 25 Sep 2012 Dan Spaulding
13650
AMAL
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
SAMF0003701 Jefferson 26 Sep 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3587
SAMF
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
JSU113850 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3828
JSU
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
JSU113851 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1718
JSU
Celosia argentea Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: