Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox pilosa L. ssp. ozarkana (Wherry) Wherry
Common Name:Ozark Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox pilosa L. ssp. ozarkana (Wherry) Wherry - Ozark Phlox

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1897

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00025668 Madison 23 May 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phlox pilosa L. subsp. ozarkana (Wherry) Wherry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: