Plantago pusilla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago pusilla Nuttall
Common Name:Dwarf Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLPU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago pusilla Nuttall - Dwarf Plantain

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO PUSILLA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 100. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago maritima Plantago maritima W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 26. 1815, non Linnaeus 1753. PENNSYLVANIA
Plantago pusilla subsp. engelmannii Plantago pusilla Nuttall, subsp. engelmannii E. L. Morris, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 528. 1909.Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann 1883. 
Plantago elongata    
Plantago hybrida Plantago hybrida W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 214. 1822. PENNSYLVANIA
Plantago pusilla var. major Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann, Bot. Gaz. 8: 175. 1883. OKLAHOMA: Atoka Co.: Atoka, s.d., Butler s.n. (holotype: MO).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Cullman, Dallas, Houston, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Randolph, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141681 Madison 06 Apr 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1217
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141678 Blount 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7813
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141680 Cullman 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7926
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
AUA_ACC_12934 Colbert 9 Apr 1966 Landers, Ken
AUA
Plantago Elongata Pursh
UWAL0019434 Dallas 07 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
82055
UWAL
Plantago elongata Pursh
UNA00041008 Lawrence 27 Mar 1987 Bowers, Frank D.
13041a
UNA
Plantago elongata Pursh
JSU139050 Houston 01 Apr 2000 Kral, Robert
89316
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141684 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 Nixon, Christopher F.
1067
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141682 Marshall 20 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7331
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141679 Calhoun 13 Apr 1989 Spaulding, Daniel D.
108
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141621 Lawrence 03 Apr 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8126
JSU
Plantago elongata Pursh
JSU141683 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 Nixon, Christopher F.
1044
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141622 Marshall 27 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7687
JSU
Plantago elongata Pursh
TROY000007726 Wilcox 08 Apr 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16229
TROY
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: