Plantago hookeriana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago hookeriana Fischer & Magnus
Common Name:Tallow Weed; Hooker's Plantain; California Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago hookeriana Fischer & Magnus - Tallow Weed; Hooker's Plantain; California Plantain

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Houston, Jefferson, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141625 Pike 11 May 1977 R. Kral
59999
JSU
Plantago hookeriana Fischer & Magnus
JSU141624 Jefferson 18 May 1984 J. P. Barber
462
JSU
Plantago hookeriana Fischer & Magnus
UWAL0031746 Coffee 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73947
UWAL
Plantago hookeriana F. & M.
JSU141623 Houston 22 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14203
JSU
Plantago hookeriana Fischer & Magnus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: