Plantago cordata

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago cordata Lamarck
Common Name:Heartleaf Plantain; Kingroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago cordata Lamarck - Heartleaf Plantain; Kingroot

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Colbert, Dallas, Etowah, Lawrence, Lowndes, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1942 - 1942

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC072020 Wilcox 18 MAR 2010 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2157
AUA
PLANTAGO CORDATA LAM.
JSU141620 Etowah 04 Nov 1994 L. M. Hodge
4076
JSU
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0017812 Colbert 11 Apr 1978 Kral, R.
61462
UWAL
Plantago cordata Michx.
UWAL0015620 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3870
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lamarck
JSU141616 Cherokee 24 Apr 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15169
JSU
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0014172 Butler 25 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23943
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0017807 Colbert 27 May 1972 Kral, R.
46724
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
TROY000033124 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22241
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
TROY000032482 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22353
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck.
UWAL0001765 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21503
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
TROY000034434 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5848
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0034963 Dallas 07 Nov 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
TROY000033302 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21320
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0010835 Butler 18 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22841
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0031450 Colbert 23 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2822
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lamarck
TROY000034704 Butler 18 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22841
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
AUA_ACC066858 Cherokee 3 MAY 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1959
AUA
PLANTAGO CORDATA LAM.
UWAL0039235 Lowndes 16 Apr 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28870
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UNA00041006 Colbert 25 Jul 1942 Roland M. Harper
3892
UNA
Plantago cordata Lam.
UWAL0001977 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21320
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
TROY000031827 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21503
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
JSU141618 Cherokee 07 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
195
JSU
Plantago cordata Lamarck
TROY000037635 Butler 20 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23943
TROY
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0008487 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22353
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
JSU141617 Cherokee 19 Apr 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10749
JSU
Plantago cordata Lamarck
JSU141619 Cherokee 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2795
JSU
Plantago cordata Lamarck
UWAL0005702 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5848
UWAL
Plantago cordata Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: