Sesamum indicum

Family:PEDALIACEAE
Species:Sesamum indicum Linnaeus
Common Name:Sesame; Beniseed
Habitat:A commonly cultivated annual crop that occasionally returns in areas of past cultivation or occurs as waifs along roadsides or other ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Linnaeus published Sesamum indicum and S. orientale on the same page in 1753. When considered a single species, S. indicum has been conserved against S. orientale.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPEDALIACEAE - Sesame family
Genus Sesamum
Species Sesamum indicum Linnaeus - Sesame; Beniseed

Citation

Citation Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 634. 1753. nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 802.3). Lectotypified by Abedin, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 33: 4. 1973

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sesamum orientale Sesamum orientale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 634. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Geneva, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015925 Bullock 06 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1660
UWAL
Sesamum orientale L.
UWAL0030079 Montgomery 24 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26633
UWAL
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
TROY000038447 Pike 23 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24468
TROY
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
TROY000042889 Montgomery 24 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26633
TROY
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
UWAL0014877 Bullock 02 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24424
UWAL
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
UNA00043335 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D970
UNA
Sesamum indicum L.
TROY000038228 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1660
TROY
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
TROY000037655 Bullock 02 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24424
TROY
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
UWAL0015162 Pike 23 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24468
UWAL
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
UWAL0014895 Bullock 02 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24424
UWAL
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
TROY000007693 Geneva 16 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11777
TROY
Sesamum orientale Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: