Amaranthus powellii

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus powellii S. Watson
Common Name:Powell's Amaranth; Powell's Green Amaranth; Powell's Pigweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas, roadsides, edge of fields, along railroad tracks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMPO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus powellii S. Watson - Powell's Amaranth; Powell's Green Amaranth; Powell's Pigweed

Citation

Citation Amaranthus powellii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 10: 347. 1875, as "Amarantus".
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus bouchonii    
Amaranthus bracteosus    
Amaranthus retroflexus var. powellii    
Amaranthus viscidulus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059886 Calhoun 23 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11635
UNA
Amaranthus powellii S. Wats.
TROY000013740 Calhoun 23 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11635
TROY
Amaranthus powellii S. Wats.
AUA000026491 Conecuh 27 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13085
AUA
AMARANTHUS POWELLII S. WATS. ssp. POWELLII
TROY000044456 Conecuh 27 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13085
TROY
Amaranthus powellii S. Watson ssp. powellii
UWAL0002296 Conecuh 27 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13085
UWAL
Amaranthus powellii S. Wats. ssp. powellii
AMAL00000489 Conecuh 27 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13085
AMAL
Amaranthus powellii S. Watson
AMAL00005601 Calhoun 23 Sep 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11635
AMAL
Amaranthus powellii S. Watson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: