Amaranthus palmeri

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
Common Name:Palmer's Amaranth; Careless Weed; Palmer's Pigweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas, roadsides, fields, and along railroad tracks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMPA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson - Palmer's Amaranth; Careless Weed; Palmer's Pigweed

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS PALMERI S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 274. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Banks of the Rio Grande, Jul 1834, Berlandier 2407 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: MO, US). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 31. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Calhoun, Coffee, Geneva, Houston, Jackson, Lawrence, Macon, Mobile, Morgan, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT68736 Geneva 10 Sep 2000 Kral, Robert
90250
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UWAL0036265 Baldwin 06 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3478
UWAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AUA000026490 Pike 6 SEP 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10506
AUA
AMARANTHUS PALMERI WATSON
AMAL00005600 Houston 08 Sep 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11586
AMAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
TROY000048619 Autauga 16 Nov 2017 Matthew R. Parker
1462
TROY
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AUA000036724 Macon 24 Apr 2017 GREENE, W. C.
17127
AUA
AMARANTHUS PALMERI WATSON
BRIT68735 Coffee 16 Jul 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13180
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UNA00060309 Pike 28 Jul 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13493a
UNA
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
BRIT68738 Houston 28 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11511
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UNA00059492 Houston 8 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11586
UNA
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
UNA00056062 Houston 14 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11642
UNA
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
UWFP001859 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19728
UWFP
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AUA000026489 Pike 28 JUL 2002 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
13493A
AUA
AMARANTHUS PALMERI WATSON
BRIT68737 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11586
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UWAL0044983 Bullock 23 Sep 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4650
UWAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UNA00056004 Houston 28 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11512
UNA
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
AMAL00007696 Pike 28 Jul 2002 A. R. Diamond
13493a
AMAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UWAL0035060 Lawrence 02 Oct 2016 England, J. Kevin
6887
UWAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AMAL00005602 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11361a
AMAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AUA000038101 Morgan 21 Jul 2017 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
8265
AUA
AMARANTHUS PALMERI WATSON
UWAL0036570 Morgan 21 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8265
UWAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
BRIT68740 Pike 28 Jul 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13493a
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
BRIT68734 Calhoun 23 Sep 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11635
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UWAL0046468 Autauga 16 Nov 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1462
UWAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
TROY000000814 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11586
TROY
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
BRIT68739 Houston 28 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11511
BRIT
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
AMAL00019722 Mobile 27 Aug 2012 Howard E. Horne
1852
AMAL
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
UNA00056003 Houston 28 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11511
UNA
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: