Stylophorum diphyllum

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
Common Name:Celandine Poppy; Woods Poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Stylophorum
Species Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall - Celandine Poppy; Woods Poppy

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00066397 Jackson 01 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
RDW-1357
UNA
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
UNA00031708 Colbert 09 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9318
UNA
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
JSU140989 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7626
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
JSU140988 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6089
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
TROY000022038 Jackson 01 May 1972 Dr. Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
TROY
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
AUA_ACC055727 Jackson 17 APR 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
42096
AUA
STYLOPHORUM DIPHYLLUM (MICHX.) NUTT.
JSU140992 Jackson 01 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1357
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
UWAL0005605 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4149
UWAL
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
JSU140990 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2703
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
JSU140994 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
960
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
TROY000021186 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4149
TROY
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
SAMF0000854 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4149
SAMF
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
JSU140991 Jackson 01 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
642
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
AUA_ACC071913 Jackson 30 MAR 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4149
AUA
STYLOPHORUM DIPHYLLUM (MICHX.) NUTT.
JSU140993 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7626
JSU
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
UNA00068789 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4149
UNA
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: