Papaver hybridum

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Papaver hybridum Linnaeus
Common Name:Rough Poppy; Round Prickly Head Poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver hybridum Linnaeus - Rough Poppy; Round Prickly Head Poppy

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043435 Baldwin 23 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1349
UWAL
Papaver hybridum L.
JSU140823 Jackson 22 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
690
JSU
Papaver hybridum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: