Argemone mexicana

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Argemone mexicana Linnaeus
Common Name:Mexican Prickly Poppy; Yellow Prickly Poppy; Mexican Poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Argemone
Species Argemone mexicana Linnaeus - Mexican Prickly Poppy; Yellow Prickly Poppy; Mexican Poppy

Citation

Citation ARGEMONE MEXICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 508. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 607.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 222. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argemone leiocarpa var. ochroleucoides Argemone leiocarpa Greene, var. ochroleucoides Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 279. 1909. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 1896, Curtiss 5653 (holotype: B?).
Argemone mexicana var. lutea Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. lutea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone mexicana var. parviflora Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. parviflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891. PUERTO RICO
Argemone mexicana var. typica Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. typica Prain, J. Bot. 33: 308. 1895, nom. inadmiss.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone ochroleuca Argemone ochroleuca Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 3: pl. 242. 1828.  
Argemone sexvalvis Argemone sexvalvis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 195. 1812, nom. illegit.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone spinosa Argemone spinosa Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 99. 1789, nom. illegit.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone var. ochroleuca mexicana Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca (Sweet) Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: sub pl. 1343. 1830.Argemone ochroleuca Sweet 1828. 
Argemone versicolor Argemone versicolor Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 376. 1796, nom. illegit.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone vulgaris Argemone vulgaris Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 26. 1839, nom. illegit.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone vulgaris var. citrina Argemone vulgaris Spach, var. citrina Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 26. 1839, nom. inadmiss.Argemone vulgaris Spach 1839, nom. illegit.; Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Echtrus mexicanus Echtrus mexicanus (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 350. 1914.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Echtrus trivialis Echtrus trivialis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 1: 344. 1790.  
Papaver mexicanum Papaver mexicanum (Linnaeus) Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 12. 1902.Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone leiocarpa Argemone leiocarpa Greene, Pittonia 3: 345. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 9 Mar 1898, Pollard et al. s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Argemone leiocarpa var. mexicanoides Argemone leiocarpa Greene, var. ochroleucoides Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 279. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 1896, Curtiss 5653 (holotype: B?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048630 Mobile _ May 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Argemone mexicana L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: