Oxalis grandis

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis grandis Small
Common Name:Great Wood Sorrel; Great Yellow Wood Sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OXGR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis grandis Small - Great Wood Sorrel; Great Yellow Wood Sorrel

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xanthoxalis grandis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Elmore, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Macon, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002109 Lawrence 01 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1120
ALNHS
Oxalis grandis Small
AUA_ACC_59315 Elmore 19 Sep 2000 Hansen, Curtis J.
2000-97
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
AMAL00003158 Lawrence 20 May 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#27
AMAL
Oxalis grandis Small
JSU112063 Jackson 25 May 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5580
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
AUA_ACC_41716 Macon 20 Apr 1973 Kelso, Emily
055
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
UWAL0032403 Lawrence 30 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6301
UWAL
Oxalis grandis Small
UNA00023007 DeKalb 01 Jun 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Oxalis grandis Small
JSU112062 Cherokee 15 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1119
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
UWAL0031617 Lawrence 10 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3906
UWAL
Oxalis grandis Small
JSU112061 Cherokee 15 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1119
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
AUA_ACC_58170 Tallapoosa 11 Apr 1998 Tyler, Patricia J.
TYLER 194
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
AUA_ACC_32599 Tallapoosa 30 Mar 1974 Dean, Joanna H.
015
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
JSU112064 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1118
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
AUA_ACC_45868 Tallapoosa 3 Apr 1971 Widder, E.J.
112
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
JSU112066 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1118
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
JSU112067 Jackson 25 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11219
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
JSU112068 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1724
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
AUA_ACC_3146 Lee 4 Feb 1951 Welch, Bruce L.
AUA
Oxalis Grandis Small
JSU112065 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1118
JSU
Oxalis grandis Small
UWAL0044773 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9203
UWAL
Oxalis grandis Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: