Oxalis texana

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
Common Name:Texas Woodsorrel
Habitat:Sandy upland woods and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde - Texas Woodsorrel

Citation

Citation OXALIS TEXANA (Small) Fedde, Just’s Bot. Jahresber. 32: 410. 1905.
Basionym: Xanthoxalis texana Small 1903.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxalis priceae subsp. texana Oxalis priceae Small subsp. texana (Small) Eiten, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 69: 301. 1963.Xanthoxalis texana Small 1903. 
Oxalis recurva var. texana Oxalis recurva var. texana (Small) Wieg., Rhodora 27: 138. 1925. Xanthoxalis texana Small 1903. 
Xanthoxalis texana Xanthoxalis texana Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 667, 1332. 1903. USA. Texas. Brazoria Co.: Alvin, 20 Apr 1894, E.N. Plank s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00011694 Mobile 19 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1752
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00011698 Baldwin 18 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1748
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00011724 Mobile 19 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1751
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00002198 Mobile 10 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1737
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00009423 Mobile 17 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1744
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00004376 Mobile 02 Apr 2012 Howard E. Horne
1757
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00009428 Mobile 04 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1733
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
AMAL00012267 Mobile 04 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1735
AMAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
UWAL0036329 Mobile 19 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3739
UWAL
Oxalis texana (Small) Fedde
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: