Amaranthus deflexus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus
Common Name:Large Fruit Amaranth; Argentina Amaranth
Habitat:Disturbed areas, roadside, along railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMDE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus - Large Fruit Amaranth; Argentina Amaranth

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS DEFLEXUS Linnaeus, Mant. 2: 295. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1117.18). Lectotypified by Aellen, in Rechinger f., Fl. Iran. 91: 7. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Albersia prostrata Fl. Berol., ed. 2. 2: 144. 1838.Amaranthus prostratus Balbis 1804. 
Albersia deflexa Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 142. 1869.Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus 1771. 
Amaranthus prostratus Mém. Acad. Sci. Turin, Sci. Phys. 7: 360. 1804.  
Euxolus deflexus Fl. Tellur. 3: 42. 1837 ("1836").Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus 1771. 
Glomeraria deflexa Descr. Pl. 319, 617. 1803.Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus 1771. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033290 Mobile _-_-1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus deflexus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: