Ludwigia virgata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia virgata Michaux
Common Name:Savannah Seedbox; Savannah Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUVI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia virgata Michaux - Savannah Seedbox; Savannah Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA VIRGATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 89. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia virgata Isnardia virgata (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.Ludwigia virgata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC042964 Covington 6 AUG 1972 NELSON, JOHN
153
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
TROY000039816 Baldwin 05 Jun 1998 D.G.C.
2
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
JSU136920 Houston 23 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9654
JSU
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
AUA000037793 Covington 16 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5211
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHX.
AUA_ACC019507 Coffee 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
388-69
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
TROY000040740 Conecuh 28 Jun 2011 Brian R. Keener
6565
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0036167 Washington 10 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8147
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
TROY000007510 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16740
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0047598 Baldwin 15 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2618
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
UWAL0039846 Houston 21 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27562
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
JSU136919 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10336
JSU
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0018839 Monroe 03 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86326
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
TROY000044208 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27513
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
AUA_ACC019019 Geneva 18 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
632
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
UWAL0012070 Conecuh 28 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6565
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
SAMF0002781 Mobile 06 Aug 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4440
SAMF
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
AUA_ACC072649 Baldwin 18 JUN 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-434
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
JSU139948 Baldwin 18 Jul 2011 T. Wayne Barger
Perd434
JSU
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0030516 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78071
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
AUA_ACC034583 Covington 13 JUN 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
S.N.
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
UNA00059612 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8003
UNA
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
UWAL0039327 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27513
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UNA00065614 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16740
UNA
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
TROY000044181 Houston 21 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27562
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0005340 Escambia 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67773
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux.
AUA_ACC070362 Covington 20 JUN 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3344
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
TROY000007511 Houston 20 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62118
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
TROY000039231 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25327
TROY
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UWAL0044206 Baldwin 17 Jun 1995 Larsen, H.S.
78
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
UWAL0016779 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25327
UWAL
Ludwigia virgata Michaux
UNA00059219 Mobile _ Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
AUA_ACC005867 Baldwin 28 JUL 1968 BARWICK, L. H.
S.N.
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA MICHAUX
UNA00019453 Covington 13 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
578
UNA
Ludwigia virgata Michx.
AUA000031183 Covington 24 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4783
AUA
LUDWIGIA VIRGATA
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: