Ludwigia sphaerocarpa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
Common Name:Globe Fruit Seedbox; Globe Fruit Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUSP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G% (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott - Globe Fruit Seedbox; Globe Fruit Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA SPHAEROCARPA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 213. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, Aug, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia sphaerocarpa Isnardia sphaerocarpa (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. deamii Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. deamii Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174,pl. 348(7-8). 1935. INDIANA: Porter Co.: Lake Walker NW of Baileytown, 23 Aug 1925, Deam 42350 (holotype: GH).
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. macrocarpa Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. macrocarpa Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174, pl. 348(5-6). 1935. MASSACHUSETTS: Plymouth Co.: Lakeville, Quiticas Pond, 27 Aug 1899, Rich s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. typica Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. typica Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. jungens Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott, var. jungens Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 174, pl. 348(3-4). 1935. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, 23 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2862 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Covington, Dallas, Elmore, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005533 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67797
UWAL
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell.
AUA000035410 Covington 14 Jul 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5121
AUA
LUDWIGIA SPHAEROCARPA
UNA00047677 Houston 20 Jul 1997 John R. MacDonald
10844
UNA
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell.
TROY000007506 Covington 29 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66534
TROY
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
UNA00019441 Elmore 17 Oct 1977 John H. Wiersema
323
UNA
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell.
59897AUA_ACC Covington 14 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8612
AUA
LUDWIGIA SPHAEROCARPA ELLIOTT
UWAL0005532 Autauga 18 Oct 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12540
UWAL
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell.
UNA00019442 Dallas 29 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1159
UNA
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell. var. macrocarpa Fern. & Grisc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: