Amaranthus blitum

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
Common Name:Purple Amaranth; Livid Amaranth
Habitat:Disturbed areas, parking lots, along railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMBL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus - Purple Amaranth; Livid Amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 990. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus viridus    
Amaranthus ascendens    
Amaranthus lividus    
Amaranthus lividus var. polygonoides  Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus lividus ssp. polygonoides  Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Euxolus viridis var. polygonoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Coffee, Etowah, Jefferson, Lee, Marengo, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT68742 Mobile 04 Sep 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8678
BRIT
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
USAM000000943 Mobile 22 May 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10814
USAM
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
BRIT68743 Etowah 26 Oct 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11658
BRIT
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UNA00059850 Etowah 26 Oct 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11685
UNA
Amaranthus blitum L.
AMAL00011916 Calhoun 07 Oct 2013 Dan Spaulding
13877
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum L.
UWAL0012552 Baldwin 07 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13521
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UNA00054309 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1192
UNA
Amaranthus blitum L.
AMAL00019657 Baldwin 07 Jul 2012 Dan Spaulding
13521
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
TROY000013728 Etowah 26 Oct 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11658
TROY
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
BRIT68744 Coffee 17 Jun 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13073
BRIT
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AMAL00005596 Etowah 26 Oct 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11658
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AMAL00019721 Mobile 28 Jul 2012 Howard E. Horne
1822
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AMAL00002432 Baldwin 03 Oct 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1264
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum L.
AMAL00011117 Calhoun 12 Sep 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13065b
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
USAM000000944 Mobile 12 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7816
USAM
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AUA000026469 Lee 18 JUN 1969 MILLER, L. C.
023
AUA
AMARANTHUS BLITUM L.
UWAL0037988 Mobile 12 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7816
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UWAL0016944 Morgan 26 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3791
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AMAL00009449 Etowah 09 Oct 2012 Dan Spaulding
13678
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UWAL0042839 Baldwin 19 Jul 2001 Larsen, H.S.
853
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum L.
UWAL0016575 Calhoun 07 Oct 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13877
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum L.
UWAL0002142 Calhoun 12 Sep 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13065.2
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum L.
AMAL00019841 Jefferson 16 Jun 2012 Dan Spaulding
13603
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
JSU136360 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1192
JSU
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UWAL0038797 Marengo 06 Nov 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9321b
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
UWAL0012594 Etowah 09 Oct 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13678
UWAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
BRIT68741 Mobile 12 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7816
BRIT
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
AMAL00019677 Mobile 28 Aug 2011 Howard E. Horne
1672
AMAL
Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: