Ludwigia repens

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
Common Name:Creeping Seedbox; Creeping Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LURE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster - Creeping Seedbox; Creeping Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA REPENS J. R. Forster, Fl. Amer. Sept. 6. 1771, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 19 May 1894, Curtiss 4836 (holotype: MO; isotypes: FLAS, GA, GH, MSC, NA, NY, P, W), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia intermedia Isnardia intermedia Small & Alexander ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 940, 1506 (as 'media'). 1933. FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Homestead and Cross Key, 21-22 Nov 1906, Small & Carter 2626 (holotype: NY; isotypes: SMU, TENN).
Isnardia natans Isnardia natans (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia natans Elliott 1821. 
Isnardia repens var. rotundata Isnardia repens de Candolle, var. rotundata Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 107. 1866. CUBA: Without data, Wright 2553 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: G, GH).
Isnardia repens Isnardia repens de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.Ludwigia repens Swartz 1788, non J. R. Forster 1771. 
Ludwigia fluitans Ludwigia fluitans Scheele, Linnaea 21: 580. 1848. TEXAS: Comal Co.: Comal Springs, Aug 1846, Lindheimer III: 395 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: MO(2 shts), US). Lectotypified by C. I. Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 350. 2005.
Ludwigia natans var. rotundata Ludwigia natans Elliott, var. rotundata (Grisebach) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 175. 1935.Isnardia repens de Candolle, var. rotundata Grisebach 1866. 
Ludwigia natans var. stipitata Ludwigia natans Elliott, var. stipitata Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 175. 1935. CALIFORNIA: San Bernardino Co.: San Bernardino, Aug 1881, Parish & Parish 682 (holotype: GH; isotypes: CAS, F, MO(2 shts)).
Ludwigia natans var. typica Ludwigia natans Elliott, var. typica Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 175. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Ludwigia natans Elliott 1821. 
Ludwigia repens Ludwigia repens Swartz, Prodr. 33. 1788, non J. R. Forster 1771. JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: C).
Ludwigia repens var. rotundata Ludwigia repens Swartz, var. rotundata (Grisebach) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 66. 1894.Isnardia repens de Candolle, var. rotundata Grisebach 1866. 
Ludwigia natans Ludwigia natans Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 581. 1821. SOUTH CAROLINA: Barnwell Co.: Barnwell Distr., s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bibb, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Escambia, Marengo, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013487 Marengo 19 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3714
UWAL
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
TROY000048876 Autauga 19 Oct 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1403
TROY
Ludwigia pilosa Walter
UNA00063990 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16688
UNA
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
AUA_ACC_65896 Crenshaw 7 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16485
AUA
Ludwigia Repens J. R. Forst.
SAMF0002780 Mobile 25 Sep 1988 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2603
SAMF
Ludwigia repens J. R. Forster
TROY000007501 Dale 18 Jul 2000 Woods, Michael
8189
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
TROY000045543 Marengo 19 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3714
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Foster
UNA00019431 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D679
UNA
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
TROY000034484 Dallas 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6465
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
TROY000034280 Sumter 04 Jul 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6101
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
TROY000007500 Crenshaw 07 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16485
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
UWAL0003052 Dallas 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6465
UWAL
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
AUA_ACC_40489 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38210
AUA
Ludwigia Repens J. R. Forst.
JSU136917 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38210
JSU
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
TROY000007499 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16688
TROY
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forster
UNA00051044 Bibb 25 Apr 1995 Birk, Michelle
190
UNA
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
AUA_ACC_70894 Sumter 4 Jul 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6101
AUA
Ludwigia Repens J. R. Forst.
UWFP014076 Escambia 07 May 2000 James R. Burkhalter
17174
UWFP
Ludwigia repens Forts.
UWAL0004765 Sumter 04 Jul 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6101
UWAL
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
UNA00047493 Covington 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11541
UNA
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
UWAL0043351 Baldwin 23 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1045
UWAL
Ludwigia repens J. R. Forst.
UWAL0046878 Autauga 19 Oct 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1403
UWAL
Ludwigia pilosa Walter
UWAL0043352 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1065
UWAL
Ludwigia repens J. R. Forst.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: