Amaranthus blitoides

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus blitoides S. Watson
Common Name:Mat Amaranth; Matweed Amaranth
Habitat:Along railroads and other disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMBL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus blitoides S. Watson - Mat Amaranth; Matweed Amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus blitoides S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 12: 273. 1877, as "Amarantus".
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus graecizans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000026468 Dale 13 JUN 2002 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
13308
AUA
AMARANTHUS BLITOIDES S. WATS.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: