Ludwigia arcuata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia arcuata Walter
Common Name:Pond Primrose Willow; Piedmont Primrose Willow; Pond Seedbox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUAR8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia arcuata Walter - Pond Primrose Willow; Piedmont Primrose Willow; Pond Seedbox

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA ARCUATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 66 [lower left] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. I. Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 345. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia arcuata Isnardia arcuata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia arcuata Walter 1788. 
Isnardia pedunculosa Isnardia pedunculosa (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.Ludwigia pedunculosa Michaux 1803. 
Ludwigia pedunculosa Ludwigia pedunculosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 88. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: P(2 shts), PH).
Ludwigiantha arcuata Ludwigiantha arcuata (Walter) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 178. 1897.Ludwigia arcuata Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019326 Mobile 30 May 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D919
UNA
Ludwigia arcuata Walt.
UWAL0017810 Geneva 25 Jun 1974 Kral, R.
53498
UWAL
Ludwigia arcuata Walt.
UNA00019327 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D119
UNA
Ludwigia arcuata Walt.
UWAL0016542 Mobile 14 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1921
UWAL
Ludwigia arcuata Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: