Amaranthus australis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
Common Name:Southern Water Hemp; Southern Amaranth
Habitat:Tidal marshes, sloughs, roadside ditches, edges of fields, along canals, mostly near the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMAU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI), T (WAP)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer - Southern Water Hemp; Southern Amaranth

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS AUSTRALIS (A. Gray) J. D. Sauer, Madroño 13: 15. 1955.
Basionym: Acnida australis A. Gray 1876.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 15. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acnida alabamensis Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 121. 1917. ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: One-Mile Creek near Mobile, 4 Oct 1896, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Acnida australis Amer. Naturalist 10: 489. 1876. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 15. 1955.
Acnida cannabina var. australis Bot. Gaz. 20: 157. 1895.Acnida australis A. Gray 1876. 
Acnida cannabina var. cuspidata de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 277. 1849.Acnida cuspidata Bertero ex Sprengel 1826. 
Acnida cuspidata Syst. Veg. 3: 903. 1826.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000812 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12295
TROY
Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J. D. Sauer
USAM000000947 Mobile 14 Sep 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8189
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000946 Baldwin 07 Aug 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5470
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000939 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12209
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00033224 Mobile 12 Oct 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
USAM000000934 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11255
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000952 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12209
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00011164 8 Oct 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
USAM000000948 Mobile 22 Sep 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7307.1
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UWAL0036579 Mobile 23 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4225
UWAL
Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
AUA000026467 Baldwin 16 AUG 1987 CARDEN, E.
S. N.
AUA
AMARANTHUS AUSTRALIS (GRAY) SAUER
USAM000000937 Mobile 14 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11303
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000945 Baldwin 06 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7335
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000935 Baldwin 03 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11608
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000951 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12208
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00033229 26 Oct 1899 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
UWAL0000077 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Spaulding, D.D.
12295
UWAL
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
USAM000000941 Mobile 11 Aug 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10457
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000953 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12209
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00066370 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12295
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
AMAL00011701 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12157
AMAL
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
AMAL00009940 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
144
AMAL
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
USAM000000936 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11424
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000949 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12208
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00065112 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12157
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
USAM000000940 Mobile 13 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8839
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000938 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11424
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
USAM000000950 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12208
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
UNA00033214 Baldwin 8 Oct 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
AMAL00012502 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12295
AMAL
Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
AUA000026466 Autauga 14 SEP 1984 ANONYMOUS
AUA
AMARANTHUS AUSTRALIS (GRAY) SAUER
USAM000000942 Mobile 31 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12208
USAM
Amaranthus australis (A.Gray) J.D.Sauer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: