Epilobium coloratum

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Epilobium coloratum Biehler
Common Name:Purple Leaf Willow Herb; Bronze Willow Herb; Eastern Willow Herb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium coloratum Biehler - Purple Leaf Willow Herb; Bronze Willow Herb; Eastern Willow Herb

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1874

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019232 Cleburne 07 Sep 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Epilobium coloratum Biehler
JSU136209 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3840
JSU
Epilobium coloratum Biehler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: