Amaranthus albus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
Common Name:Tumbleweed Amaranth; Prostrate Pigweed; Tumble Pigweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas, roadsides, along train tracks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMAL
Plant Notes:Tumbleweed Amaranth is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Amaranth family (Amaranthaceae). It is native to South America. In Alabama it can be found at scattered locations throughout the state. Tumbleweed Amaranth grows in fields, in pastures, on roadsides, and in other disturbed habitats. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, much branched, green or reddish in color, glabrous, and 1-3 feet in height. Leaves are petiolate, alternate, obovate to spatulate in outline, entire, and glabrous. Flowers are produced in axillary glomerules. Pistillate flowers are intermixed with staminate flowers. Individual flowers have 3 tepals and 3 stigmas or 3 stamens. The flowers are greenish white or greenish yellow in color, and subtended by aristate bracts. The fruit is an utricle with lens-shaped black or reddish-brown seed. Large specimens of Tumbleweed Amaranth break off at ground level after they die, blowing in the wind and dispersing seed as it tumbles. The young leaves of Tumbleweed Amaranth are edible when cooked and can be used like spinach.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus albus Linnaeus - Tumbleweed Amaranth; Prostrate Pigweed; Tumble Pigweed

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS ALBUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1268. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1117.1). Lectotypified by Raus, in Strid & Kit Tan, Fl. Hellen. 1: 143. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus albus var. monosepalus Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus albus var. parviflorus de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 264. 1849.  
Amaranthus albus var. puberulus Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus albus var. rubicundus Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus blitum var. nanus de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 263. 1849.  
Amaranthus leucanthus Fl. Ludov. 32. 1817. LOUISIANA:
Amaranthus oleraceus Man. Bot., ed. 2. 152. 1818, non Linnaeus 1763.  
Galliaria albida Fl. Pyren. 1: 185. 1897, nom. illegit.Amaranthus albus Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jefferson, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033239 Mobile _ Sep 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus albus L.
AMAL00005585 Calhoun 23 Sep 1995 D.D. Spaulding
8735
AMAL
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113781 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
UNA00059345 Jefferson 19 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11417
UNA
Amaranthus albus L.
TROY000017762 Montgomery 23 Jun 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
194689
TROY
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113783 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113777 Calhoun 5 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1333
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113788 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113786 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
BRIT68683 Jefferson 19 Jun 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11417
BRIT
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
AMAL00005588 Jefferson 19 Jun 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11417
AMAL
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113780 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
BRIT68685 Jefferson 25 Jul 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11470
BRIT
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
UNA00033249 Mobile _-_-1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus albus L.
AMAL00002721 Calhoun 26 Sep 2011 Dan Spaulding
13372
AMAL
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113782 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
TROY000013724 Jefferson 19 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11417
TROY
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
AMAL00008518 Calhoun 18 Sep 2003 D.D. Spaulding
12053
AMAL
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113779 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113787 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
BRIT68684 Jefferson 25 Jul 2002 Spaulding, D.D.
11470
BRIT
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113785 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
UWAL0008666 Montgomery 08 Jun 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19416
UWAL
Amaranthus albus L.
BRIT68686 Jefferson 04 Oct 1968 Kral, Robert
33637
BRIT
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
AUA000026464 Jefferson 17 OCT 1975 WHETSTONE, R. DAVID
6911
AUA
AMARANTHUS ALBUS L.
TROY000017761 Montgomery 08 Jun 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19416
TROY
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
JSU113784 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6911
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
AUA000026465 Lee 17 JAN 2007 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
2742A
AUA
AMARANTHUS ALBUS L.
JSU113778 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
412
JSU
Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: