Circaea canadensis

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
Common Name:Canadian Enchanter's Nightshade; Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Circaea
Species Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill - Canadian Enchanter's Nightshade; Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Circaea canadensis var. virginiana    
Circaea latifolia    
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis    
Circaea lutetiana var. canadensis    
Circaea quadrisulcata var. canadensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Randolph, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136208 DeKalb 15 Jun 1974 T. A. Atkinson
335
JSU
Circaea lutetiana Linnaeus
UWAL0031552 Morgan 30 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3047
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136204 Marshall 21 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2085
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136200 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. David Whetstone
4446
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136205 Marshall 15 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2044
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136202 Limestone 29 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00500
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136199 Clay 18 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3253
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
UNA00019216 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8007
UNA
Circaea lutetiana L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Aschers. & Magnus
UWAL0031597 Lawrence 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4402
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
UWAL0036441 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8419
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
UNA00019218 Madison 04 May 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Circaea lutetiana L.
UWAL0005557 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67364
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill
JSU136206 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4067
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
AUA_ACC026617 Marshall 3 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34822
AUA
CIRCAEA LUTETIANA L. ssp. CANADENSIS (L.) ASCHERS. & MAGNUS
JSU136198 Clay 3 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2887
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
UNA00054400 Blount 27 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1101
UNA
Circaea lutetiana L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Aschers. & Magnus
UNA00019215 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
758
UNA
Circaea lutetiana L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Aschers. & Magnus
UWAL0006029 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68679
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill
JSU136207 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4067
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136203 Marshall 12 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4079
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
JSU136201 Limestone 2 Jun 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00585
JSU
Circaea canadensis (Linnaeus) Hill
UWAL0019126 Winston 12 Jul 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8539
UWAL
Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill
AUA_ACC060850 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2014
AUA
CIRCAEA LUTETIANA L. ssp. CANADENSIS (L.) ASCHERS. & MAGNUS
UNA00019217 Cullman 10 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35373
UNA
Circaea lutetiana L. var. canadensis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: