Fraxinus quadrangulata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
Common Name:Blue Ash; Mountain Ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux - Blue Ash; Mountain Ash

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Butler, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1889 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134851 Etowah 27 Sep 1972 Larry Ginn
s.n.
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
SAMF0004600 Sumter 04 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5956
SAMF
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134845 Colbert 31 Aug 1966 Ross C. Clark
7877
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134852 Etowah 27 Jun 1967 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UWAL0012291 Madison 13 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7756
UWAL
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134849 Etowah 17 Apr 1968 Martha Stuart
s.n.
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UNA00041301 Madison _ Sep 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
UWAL0001051 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6017
UWAL
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
JSU134858 Limestone 25 Apr 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17434
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UWAL0005273 Sumter 02 Oct 1993 Stanton, Lee
B-076
UWAL
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
JSU134856 Jackson 24 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
772
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134859 Limestone 19 Oct 1998 T. L. Hofmann
02026
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UNA00041304 Tuscaloosa 08 Nov 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1858
UNA
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
JSU134844 Calhoun 22 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10903
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UWAL0005272 Sumter 04 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5956
UWAL
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
JSU134860 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00315
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UNA00057708 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 James R. Allison
7734
UNA
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
TROY000032622 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6017
TROY
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134846 Etowah 11 Nov 1993 Lesley M. Hodge
643
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
70509AUA_ACC Wilcox 20 MAY 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6017
AUA
FRAXINUS QUADRANGULATA MICHAUX
JSU134855 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17669
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134857 Jackson 29 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
581
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
53426AUA_ACC Jackson 11 APR 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1941
AUA
FRAXINUS QUADRANGULATA MICHAUX
JSU134850 Etowah 13 Sep 1972 R. L'Eplattenier
s.n.
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU135281 Marshall 28 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10513
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134853 Etowah 17 Apr 1968 Judy O'Neal
s.n.
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
UWAL0005274 Sumter 20 May 1998 White, James E.
B-128
UWAL
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
UNA00041300 Jackson 02 May 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
TROY000021753 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Robert Kral
90121
TROY
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
SAMF0004599 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5213
SAMF
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134847 Etowah 11 Nov 1993 Lesley M. Hodge
643
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
TROY000035165 Butler 21 Aug 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134848 Etowah 23 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14021
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
TROY000032108 Sumter 04 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5956
TROY
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
JSU134854 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8993
JSU
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: