Forestiera acuminata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
Common Name:Eastern Swamp Privet
Habitat:Damp soils of wooded floodplains.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Forestiera
Species Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret - Eastern Swamp Privet

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 664. 1811.
Basionym: Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borya acuminata Borya acuminata (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806.Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Carpoxis spinosa Carpoxis spinosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 92. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera acuminata var. vestita Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret, var. vestita E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 4: 29. 1923. ARKANSAS: Miller Co.: Without locality, 27 Apr 1905, Bush 2468 (holotype: A).
Forestiera nitida Forestiera nitida Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 91. 1838 ("1836").  
Adelia acuminata Adelia acuminata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 225, t. 48. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Dallas, Elmore, Greene, Lamar, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040760 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6615
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0015309 Clarke 24 Mar 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2980
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041094 Madison 04 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7959
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041087 Autauga 06 Jun 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
346
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
JSU134548 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19002
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000050149 Montgomery 20 Jun 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29345
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000032597 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22076
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
JSU134552 Tuscaloosa 22 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10800
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041089 Mobile s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0015307 Clarke 24 Mar 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2979
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041100 Greene 28 Apr 1971 Brooks, Carol J.
606
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0043122 Baldwin 04 Jul 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
365
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
JSU134549 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18964
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0050070 Montgomery 20 Jun 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29345
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0011341 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6615
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
AUA_ACC_61339 Choctaw Crouch, Virginia E.
826
AUA
Forestiera Acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
TROY000049147 Clarke 24 Mar 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2980
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041088 Clarke _ Apr _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0045666 Baldwin 28 Oct 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4688
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
AUA_ACC_37001 Clarke 17 Mar 1981 O'Halloran, K.
1
AUA
Forestiera Acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
SAMF0004610 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4751
SAMF
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
JSU134550 Lamar 22 Oct 1976 Kral, Robert
59436
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
JSU134553 Washington 13 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18690
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041099 Limestone 18 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1039
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0030324 Dallas 15 Jul 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000042868 Dallas 15 Jul 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000046333 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28344
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
ALNHS00001600 Clarke 21 Mar 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-97
ALNHS
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041098 Greene 28 Apr 1971 Brooks, Carol J.
605
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0005392 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22076
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
AUA_ACC_37314 Clarke 4 May 1981 Henderson, T.
33
AUA
Forestiera Acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041093 Morgan 04 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
933
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
JSU134551 Monroe 1 Nov 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19097
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0039681 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28344
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poiret
TROY000007284 Choctaw 30 Jun 1980 Kral, Robert
65556
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000050162 Elmore 27 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29313
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: