Nyssa ogeche

Family:NYSSACEAE
Species:Nyssa ogeche Bartram
Common Name:Ogeechee Tupelo; Ogeechee Lime; Ogeechee Plum
Habitat:In standing water of damp soil near water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NYOG
Plant Notes:Ogeechee Plum is a native deciduous tree in the Sour Gum family (Nyssaceae). It has been found in Barbour County in southeast Alabama. Ogeechee Plum occurs along streams and rivers, in depression swamps, and in moist woods. It is a medium sized tree 30-60 feet in height. It typically has multiple, twisted trunks or large branches from near the base and a swollen buttress. The bark is irregularly fissured and light gray in color. Young twigs are green in color and pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to narrowly obovate in outline, with entire margins or with a few large teeth near the apex. The leaves are glabrous above and glabrous or pubescent on the lower surface, especially along the veins. The leaves turn yellow, orange, or reddish before falling in the autumn. Flowers are solitary or in umbel-like clusters from the axils of the leaves. The small greenish-yellow flowers are staminate, bisexual, or pistillate. The fruit is a yellow, orange, or red drupe. Ogeechee Plum is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G4/5 species (G4 - imperiled globally because of rarity or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors, G5 - demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery). Ogeechee Plum is an important nectar source for bees, and thousands of acres have been planted in southern Georgia and the Florida Panhandle to produce tupelo honey. The fruit has an acidic taste and has been used for preserves and as a substitute for limes. The fruit is also consumed by a variety if wildlife ranging from ducks to black bears.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYSSACEAE - Sour Gum family
Genus Nyssa
Species Nyssa ogeche Bartram - Ogeechee Tupelo; Ogeechee Lime; Ogeechee Plum

Citation

Citation NYSSA OGECHE W. Bartram ex Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 97. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nyssa acuminata Nyssa acuminata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 852, 1335. 1903. GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Darien Junction, 25-27 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Nyssa candicans Nyssa candicans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 259. 1803. GEORGIA
Nyssa capitata Nyssa capitata Walter, Fl. Carol. 253. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Nyssa montana Nyssa montana Gaertner f., Suppl. Carp. 201, t. 216(1). 1805.  
Nyssa ogeche var. acuminata Nyssa ogeche W. Bartram ex Marshall, var. acuminata (Small) Eyles, Castanea 6: 35. 1941.Nyssa acuminata Small 1903. 
Nyssa tomentosa Nyssa tomentosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 508. 1798.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004130 Barbour 19 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2432
ALNHS
Nyssa ogeche Bartr.
ALNHS00004130 Barbour 19 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2432
ALNHS
Nyssa ogeche Bartr.
TROY000007254 Barbour 02 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13503
TROY
Nyssa ogeche Bartram
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: