Nymphaea ×thiona

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea ×thiona Ward
Common Name:Hybrid Water Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid between Nymphaea odorata and Nymphaea mexicana. As of 2017, collected one time in Alabama from Baldwin County.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE - Water-Lily family
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea ×thiona Ward - Hybrid Water Lily

Citation

Citation Nymphaea X thiona D. B. Ward (N. mexicana x N. odorata), Phytologia 37: 445. 1977.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks Wildlife Refuge, along Lighthouse Road, 15 Apr 1962, Hoy 10A (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00029919 Baldwin 04 Jun 1977 John H. Wiersema
174
UNA
Nymphaea X thiona Ward
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: