Nymphaea mexicana

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini
Common Name:Banana Water Lily; Yellow Water Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE - Water-Lily family
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini - Banana Water Lily; Yellow Water Lily

Citation

Citation Nymphaea mexicana Zucc., Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 1: 365–366. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Sep 1827, Karwinski s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia flava Castalia flava (Leitner ex A. Gray) Greene, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 85. 1888.Nymphaea flava Leitner ex A. Gray 1876. 
Castalia mexicana Castalia mexicana (Zuccarini) J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 12. 1891.Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini 1832. 
Leuconymphaea mexicana Leuconymphaea mexicana (Zuccarini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini 1832. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC038027 Baldwin 28 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
643
AUA
NYMPHAEA MEXICANA ZUCC.
UNA00029911 Baldwin 25 Sep 1977 John H. Wiersema
281
UNA
Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.
UNAF0000734 Baldwin 18 Jul 1964 Tyer, Anne
02556
UNAF
Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: