Nuphar ulvacea

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nuphar ulvacea (G.S. Miller & Standley) Standley
Common Name:Sea Lettuce Pondlily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Sea Lettuce Pondlily is a native herbaceous perennial in the Water-Lily family (Nymphaeaceae). It is native to extreme southern Alabama near the Florida Panhandle. Sea Lettuce Pondlily occurs in slow moving blackwater rivers and streams and in old sand and gravel pits near the streams that have filled with water. It is a perennial from a short creeping rhizome. Leaves are floating or submersed on thin, round petioles. The leaves are lanceolate to ovate in outline, 2.5 times as long as wide, glabrous, entire, green on both surfaces, with a sinus that is less than 1/3 the length of the midrid. Flowers are solitary on long peduncles and are held above the surface of the water. The flowers are globose with 6-9 green or greenish-yellow sepals and numerous thick, yellow, stamen-like petals. The ovary is longer than the petals and stamens and has a large stigmatic disk. The fruit is a berry-like capsule with numerous seed. Sea Lettuce Pondlily is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a S2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE - Water-Lily family
Genus Nuphar
Species Nuphar ulvacea (G.S. Miller & Standley) Standley - Sea Lettuce Pondlily

Citation

Citation Nuphar ulvacea (G. S. Miller & Standley) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 8: 311. 1931.
Basionym: Nymphaea ulvacea G. S. Miller & Standley 1912.
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River near Milton, 14 May 1898, Curtiss 6409 (holotype: US; isotypes: BKL, CONN, F, GH, ILL, MO, NY, SMU, UC, US, VT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nuphar advena ssp. ulvacea Nuphar advena (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton, subsp. ulvacea (G. S. Miller & Standley) Padgett, Sida 18: 825. 1999.Nymphaea ulvacea G. S. Miller & Standley 1912. 
Nuphar lutea ssp. ulvacea Nuphar lutea (Linnaeus) Smith, subsp. ulvacea (G. S. Miller & Standley) E. O. Beal, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 336. 1956.Nymphaea ulvacea G. S. Miller & Standley 1912. 
Nymphaea ulvacea Nymphaea ulvacea G. S. Miller & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 97, pl. 43. 1912. FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River near Milton, 14 May 1898, Curtiss 6409 (holotype: US; isotypes: BKL, CONN, F, GH, ILL, MO, NY, SMU, UC, US, VT).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061331 Baldwin 19 Apr 2001 Alfred Schotz
1831
UNA
Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. ulvacea (Mill. & Standl.) E.O. Beal
UNA00067059 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3647
UNA
Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. ulvacea (Mill. & Standl.) E.O. Beal
UNA00040068 Covington 10 Jul 1977 John H. Wiersema
235
UNA
Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait. f. subsp. ulvacea (Mill. & Standl.) D. Padgett
TROY000021637 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3647
TROY
Nuphar lutea (Linnaeus) Sm. ssp. ulvacea (G. S. Miller & Standley) E. O. Beal
AUA_ACC060386 Baldwin 6 JUL 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1508
AUA
NUPHAR LUTEA (L.) SM. ssp. ULVACEA (MILL. & STANDL.) E. O. BEAL
UWAL0005246 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3647
UWAL
Nuphar lutea (L.) Small ssp. ulvacea (Mill. & Standl.)
UNA00040069 Covington 11 Jul 1977 John H. Wiersema
239
UNA
Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait. f. subsp. ulvacea (Mill. & Standl.) D. Padgett
UWAL0018383 Baldwin 03 May 1987 Kral, R.
73890
UWAL
Nuphar advena L. ssp. ulvacea
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: