Mirabilis nyctaginea

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
Common Name:Heartleaf Four O'clock; Heartleaf Umbrella Wort; Wild Four O'clock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MINY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE - Four-O'clock family
Genus Mirabilis
Species Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan - Heartleaf Four O'clock; Heartleaf Umbrella Wort; Wild Four O'clock

Citation

Citation Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley. 217. 1892, as "nyctagineus".
Basionym: Allionia nyctaginea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 100. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allionia nyctaginea Allionia nyctaginea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 100. 1803.  
Mirabilis collina    
Oxybaphus nyctagineus  Allionia nyctaginea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 100. 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Etowah, Jefferson, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 1881

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005236 Etowah 02 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5232
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UWAL0005235 Blount 26 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4480
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
TROY000034493 Morgan 09 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68729
TROY
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0037538 Bibb 29 May 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
6664
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UNA00054282 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1213
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
JSU134119 Morgan 9 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4582A
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0033931 Blount 09 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9493
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UWAL0053257 Madison 30 Apr 2021 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacMill.
JSU134114 Jefferson 23 Sep 1984 Bussey, Melanie G.
977
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
JSU139926 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1213
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0005238 Morgan 18 Apr 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2603
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UNA00072949 Blount 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5039
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UNA00054279 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1886
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UWAL0045760 Morgan 02 Jun 1983 Webb, David H.
4797
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) Macm.
AUA_ACC_72964 Blount 2 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5039
AUA
Mirabilis Nyctaginea (Michx.) Macm.
JSU134113 Etowah 2 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9715
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0019873 Morgan 27 Jun 1986 Kral, Robert
73558
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) Macm.
UNA00033062 Madison 02 May 1881 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
UWAL0019630 Blount 30 Apr 1987 Kral, Robert
73767
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
JSU134116 Limestone 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17766
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
JSU139927 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1886
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0005237 Sumter 20 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2835
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
AUA_ACC_62095 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1213
AUA
Mirabilis Nyctaginea (Michx.) Macm.
UNA00064923 Morgan 18 Apr 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2603
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
JSU134117 Morgan 19 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17638
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
AUA_ACC_62094 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1886
AUA
Mirabilis Nyctaginea (Michx.) Macm.
UNA00064765 Sumter 20 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2835
UNA
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
SAMF0003720 Blount 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5039
SAMF
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
JSU134118 Morgan 19 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17638
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0010164 Blount 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5039
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
JSU134115 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7285
JSU
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
TROY000007226 Morgan 18 Apr 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2603
TROY
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michaux) MacMillan
UWAL0006344 Morgan 09 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68729
UWAL
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: