Alternanthera paronychioides

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera paronychioides Saint-Hilaire
Common Name:Smooth Joyweed
Habitat:Waste areas, ballast grounds, swamps, sand bars.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ALPA17
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera paronychioides Saint-Hilaire - Smooth Joyweed

Citation

Citation Citation ALTERNANTHERA PARONICHYOIDES A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 439. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Saint-Hilaire 223 (holotype: P; isotypes: F fragm, PH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes chacoensis J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.Alternanthera chacoensis Morong 1893. 
Achyranthes pilosa J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.Alternanthera pilosa Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. chacoensis Darwiniana 14: 440. 1967.Alternanthera chacoensis Morong 1893. 
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. pilosa Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 39: 4. 1935.Alternanthera pilosa Moquin-Tanson 1849. 
Alternanthera boliviana var. amentacea Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 42: 51. 1937. ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: s.d., Parodi 7219 (holotype: M).
Alternanthera chacoensis Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 208. 1893. PARAGUAY: Pilcomayo River, s.d., Morong 1587 (holotype: NY).
Alternanthera felipponei Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 1921: 268. 1922. URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Felippone s.n. (holotype: G).
Alternanthera leucantha de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 357. 1849. JAMAICA: Without locality, s.d., MacFadyen s.n. (holotype: P).
Alternanthera paronichyoides forma aberrans Darwiniana 14: 443. 1967. ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Delia Abbiatti 4287 (holotype: LP).
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. amentacea Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 2: 78. 1950.Alternanthera boliviana Rusby, var. amentacea Suessenguth 1937. 
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. ovata Bull. Herb. Boiss., ser. 2. 3: 354. 1903. PARAGUAY: Without locality, s.d., Hassler 7776 (holotype: G).
Alternanthera pilosa de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 357. 1849. BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G-DC).
Alternanthera polygonoides    
Telanthera polygonoides var. compacta de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 364. 1849. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 32 (lectotype: P; isotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by ?

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034775 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12950
TROY
Alternanthera paronychioides Saint-Hilaire
UNA00033202 Mobile _ Oct 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Alternanthera paronychioides St.-Hil.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: