Boerhavia erecta

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
Common Name:Erect Spiderling; Erect Tar Vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Erect Spiderling is a native herbaceous annual in the Four-O'clock family (Nyctaginaceae). It has been found in scattered locations throughout Alabama. Erect Spiderling occurs along railroads, in cracks in parking lots and sidewalks, on vacant lots, and on roadsides. It is an annual with a tick cord-like taproot. Stems are erect to decumbent, much branched, green or purplish in color, pubescent with minute hairs near the base and glabrous above. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to lanceolate in outline, with wavy margins. The leaves are dark green above and pale green below, and are punctate on both surfaces. The leaves may be glabrous or minutely pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in axillary or terminal inflorescences. The inflorescences are much branched with sticky bands between the nodes. They terminate in umbels or racemes of small flowers. Individual flowers are short stalked and bell shaped with 5 spreading lobes on the corolla. The corolla is white in color, often with streaks of pink. The fruit is club shaped with 5 ribs. It is glabrous.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE - Four-O'clock family
Genus Boerhavia
Species Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus - Erect Spiderling; Erect Tar Vine

Citation

Citation BOERHAVIA ERECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 3. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data (neotype: LINN 9.1). Neotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 148. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boerhavia virgata Boerhavia virgata Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nova Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 215. 1817. VENEZUELA: Sucre, Prope Queteppe et Cumana, Sep, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Boerhavia atomaria Boerhavia atomaria Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 40. 1840. FLORIDA
Boerhavia discolor Boerhavia discolor Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nova Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 215. 1817. ECUADOR: Guayas: Prope Guayaquil, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Boerhavia elongata Boerhavia elongata Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 56. 1796, nom. illegit.Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus 1753. 
Valeriana latifolia Valeriana latifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 124. 1844.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Dallas, Greene, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0050222 Dallas 17 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29094
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0010491 Greene 10 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6771
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta L.
UNA00033009 Tuscaloosa 29 Jul 1950 Williams, B.C.
s.n.
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
UNA00073487 Montgomery 11 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
798
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
UNA00033020 Mobile 04 Aug 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
UWAL0036169 Mobile 10 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8150
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0049828 Mobile 24 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29058
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0036152 Dallas 04 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8110
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
SAMF0003719 Greene 10 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6771
SAMF
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UNA00073923 Dallas 4 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8110
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
TROY000046995 Pike 15 Aug 2018 Smith, Chelsea M.
9
TROY
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_7406 Lee 31 Jul 1958 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Boerhavia Erecta L.
TROY000049441 Mobile 24 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29058
TROY
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UNA00033010 Mobile 30 May 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D913
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
AUA_ACC_72172 Greene 10 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6771
AUA
Boerhavia Erecta L.
JSU134108 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7294
JSU
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0049736 Lauderdale 22 Jul 2010 Webb, David H.
7400
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta L.
AUA000043883 Lee 28 Sep 2018 Schotz, Alfred
CSP-543
AUA
Boerhavia Erecta L.
JSU134107 Baldwin 17 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12898
JSU
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
TROY000030875 Lee 31 Jul 1958 Davis, Donald E.
s.n.
TROY
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0047169 Lauderdale 09 Oct 2008 Webb, David H.
6881
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta L.
AUA_ACC_57515 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51361
AUA
Boerhavia Erecta L.
UNA00033004 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D551
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
ALNHS00001496 Montgomery 11 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#798
ALNHS
Boerhavia erecta L.
UNA00033015 Autauga 20 Jul 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Boerhavia erecta L.
TROY000038702 Greene 10 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6771
TROY
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
TROY000048282 Dallas 17 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29094
TROY
Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus
UWAL0039418 Lauderdale 26 Sep 2013 Webb, David H.
8106
UWAL
Boerhavia erecta L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: