Boerhavia diffusa

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Spiderling; Spreading Hogweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Red Spiderling is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Four-O'clock family (Nyctaginaceae). It is part of a pantropical complex and its native distribution is uncertain. In Alabama Red Spiderling has been collected from the southern third of the state. Red Spiderling occurs along railroads, in cracks in parking lots and sidewalks, on vacant lots, and on roadsides. It is a perennial with a tick fusiform taproot. Stems are ascending to decumbent, much branched, green or purplish in color, and glabrous or minutely pubescent. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to lanceolate in outline, with wavy margins. The leaves are dark green above and pale green below. The leaves may be glabrous or minutely pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in axillary or terminal inflorescences. The inflorescences are much branched, occasionally with sticky bands between the nodes. They terminate in compact clusters of 2-5 flowers. Individual flowers are short stalked and bell shaped with 5 spreading lobes on the corolla. The corolla is purplish-red or reddish-pink in color. The fruit is club shaped with 5 ribs. It is stipitate-glandular on the ribs.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE - Four-O'clock family
Genus Boerhavia
Species Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus - Red Spiderling; Spreading Hogweed

Citation

Citation BOERHAVIA DIFFUSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 3. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Teague Bay, West Indies Laboratory, 30 May 1977, Fosberg 56776 (holotype: BM; isotypes: B, BISH, GH, K, MO, NSW, NY, P, US, VIST), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boerhavia adscendens Boerhavia adscendens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 19. 1797.  
Boerhavia coccinea var. paniculata Boerhavia coccinea Miller, var. paniculata (Richard) Moscoso, Cat. Fl. Doming. 180. 1943.Boerhavia paniculata Richard 1792. 
Boerhavia decumbens Boerhavia decumbens Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 284. 1804, nom. illegit.Boerhavia paniculata Richard 1792. 
Boerhavia diffusa var. normalis Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 533. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus 1753. 
Boerhavia glandulosa Boerhavia glandulosa Andersson, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 1853: 171. 1854.  
Boerhavia laxa Boerhavia laxa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 36. 1805, nom. illegit.Boerhavia paniculata Richard 1792. 
Boerhavia paniculata Boerhavia paniculata Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 105. 1792. FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (holotype: P).
Boerhavia polymorpha Boerhavia polymorpha Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 185. 1792.  
Boerhavia sonorae Boerhavia sonorae Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 111. 1891. MEXICO: Sonora: Alamos, 16030 Sep 1890, Palmer 715 (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Covington, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033761 Butler 17 Nov 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22700
TROY
Boerhavia diffusia Linnaeus
UWAL0039926 Coffee 18 Jun 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27851
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
TROY000040940 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6724
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
TROY000040856 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6746
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
TROY000043222 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26909
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
TROY000036263 Covington 03 Nov 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23546
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0002310 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13105
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa L.
UWAL0016022 Covington 03 Nov 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23546
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0014594 Baldwin 02 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3598
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
AUA_ACC072951 Mobile 28 JUN 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2598
AUA
BOERHAVIA DIFFUSA L.
TROY000044973 Coffee 18 Jun 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27851
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0042800 Baldwin 23 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
925
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa L.
TROY000034012 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13005
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0011767 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6724
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0010603 Butler 17 Nov 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22700
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0032051 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26909
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
UWAL0011762 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6746
UWAL
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
TROY000007223 Pike 10 Jul 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12521
TROY
Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: