Boerhavia coccinea

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Boerhavia coccinea Miller
Common Name:Scarlet Spiderling; Wine Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Scarlet Spiderling is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Four-O'clock family (Nyctaginaceae). It has been found in the southern half of Alabama. Scarlet Spiderling occurs along railroads, in cracks in parking lots and sidewalks, on vacant lots, and on roadsides. It is a perennial with a tick cord-like taproot. Stems are prostrate, much branched, green in color, and pubescent with glandular and non-glandular hairs. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to lanceolate in outline, with wavy margins. The leaves are dark green above and pale green below. The leaves may be glabrous or pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in axillary or terminal inflorescences. The inflorescences are much branched and terminate in compact umbels or heads of flowers. Individual flowers are short stalked and bell shaped with 5 spreading lobes on the corolla. The corolla is a deep purple-red or wine color. The fruit is club shaped with 5 ribs. It is densely glandular pubescent. Scarlet Spiderling is native to beaches, deserts, and scrub forest of the western United States, Mexico, Central and South America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia, and on tropical and subtropical islands. This species has been collected twice in Alabama. Charles Mohr collected it in 1892 on ballast ground and along railroads in Mobile. In 2011, Alvin Diamond collected it from a weedy over-grown lot and roadside in Montgomery. It can be expected to occur in similar sites in other areas of Alabama.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE - Four-O'clock family
Genus Boerhavia
Species Boerhavia coccinea Miller - Scarlet Spiderling; Wine Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boerhavia hirsuta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033035 Mobile _ Sep 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Boerhavia coccinea P. Mill.
TROY000034062 Montgomery 20 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22677
TROY
Boerhavia coccinea Miller
UWAL0010104 Montgomery 30 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22677
UWAL
Boerhavia coccinea Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: