Nelumbo nucifera

Family:NELUMBONACEAE
Species:Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
Common Name:Sacred Lotus; Pink Lotus; Oriental Lotus Lily
Habitat:Edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NENU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNELUMBONACEAE - Lotus-Lily family
Genus Nelumbo
Species Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner - Sacred Lotus; Pink Lotus; Oriental Lotus Lily

Citation

Citation NELUMBO NUCIFERA Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 73, pl. 19(2). 1788.
Basionym: Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyamus nelumbo Cyamus nelumbo (Linnaeus) Smith, Exot. Bot. 1: 59. 1804.Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo alba Nelumbo alba Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin Nelumbiaceae 2. 1823.  
Nelumbo asiatica Nelumbo asiatica Richard, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 17: 249. 1811, nom. illegit.Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo caspica Nelumbo caspica Eichwald, Pl. Nov. 2. 1831. U.S.S.R.:
Nelumbo indica Nelumbo indica Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 453. 1797, nom. illegit.Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo javanica Nelumbo javanica Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 454. 1797. INDONESIA: Java:
Nelumbo nelumbo Nelumbo nelumbo (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 553. 1882, nom. inadmiss.Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo nucifera var. speciosa Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, var. speciosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow 1799, nom. illegit.; Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo rheedei Nelumbo rheedei C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 83. 1835. INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 30. 1692).
Nelumbo speciosa Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1258. 1799, nom. illegit.Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo tamara Nelumbo tamara (de Candolle) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 14. 1827.Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow, var. tamara de Candolle 1821.  
Nelumbo transversa Nelumbo transversa C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 83. 1835. PHILIPPINES
Nelumbo turbinata Nelumbo turbinata Blanco, Fl. Filip. 458. 1837.  
Nymphaea nelumbo Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 511. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Cherokee, Elmore, Greene, Lauderdale, Shelby, Talladega, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00031332 Greene 15 May 1965 H. Naugle
G 3
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
UNA00031342 Elmore 17 Oct 1977 John H. Wiersema
325
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
JSU134103 Cherokee 31 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7602
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
JSU134105 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18630
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UNA00048617 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
853
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
JSU134102 Calhoun 13 Jun 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1089
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
JSU134106 Washington 24 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14328
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UWAL0016894 Cherokee 01 Jul 2014 Davenport, L.J.
5627
UWAL
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UNA00031347 Shelby 27 Sep 1981 John H. Wiersema
2236
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
UNA00048616 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
853
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
JSU134104 Talladega 30 May 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1090
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UWAL0009945 Cherokee 17 Jul 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13367
UWAL
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
UWAL0016895 Cherokee 01 Jul 2014 Davenport, L.J.
5627
UWAL
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UNAF0000727 Lauderdale 22 Sep 1989 Hardy, Dawn
s.n.
UNAF
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
UNA00031337 Baldwin 04 Jun 1977 John H. Wiersema
171
UNA
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
JSU134101 Calhoun 21 Jun 1969 Donny Sizemore
s.n.
JSU
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
SAMF0001891 Cherokee 01 Jul 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5627
SAMF
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: