Alternanthera caracasana

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera caracasana Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth
Common Name:Washer Woman; Mat Chaff Flower
Habitat:Sand bars, disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:**
USDA Symbol:ALCA5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera caracasana Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth - Washer Woman; Mat Chaff Flower

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA CARACASANA Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 206. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bonpland 621 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes peploides Bot. Porto Rico 5: 279. 1924.Illecebrum peploides Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Achyranthes repens    
Alternanthera achyrantha var. parvifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 359. 1849. SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Noisette s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Kellogg, in R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 149. 1988.
Alternanthera macrorhiza Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 18: 114. 1946. ZAIRE: Without locality, s.d., Quarre 21 (holotype: BR; isotypes: GH, S).
Alternanthera parvifolia Fl. Jamaica 3: 139. 1914.Alternanthera achyrantha R. Brown ex Sweet, var. parvifolia Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera peploides Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 168. 1918.Illecebrum peploides Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Alternanthera villiflora Linnaea 22: 149. 1849. TEXAS: Without locality, s.d., Lindheimer 512 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, K, P, PH, US).
Celosia humifusa Syst. Veg. 5: 531. 1820. VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bonpland 6211 (holotype: P). NOTE: Probably homotypic with Alternanthera caracasana Kunth.
Illecebrum peploides Syst. Veg. 5: 517. 1820. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P).
Telanthera caracasana de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 370. 1849.Alternanthera caracasana Kunth 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033231 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
UNA00033226 Mobile 26 Sep 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: