Achyranthes aspera

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus
Common Name:Devil's Horsewhip
Habitat:Disturbed areas, waste areas around wool mills.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ACAS
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Achyranthes
Species Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus - Devil's Horsewhip

Citation

Citation ACHYRANTHES ASPERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 204. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2: 69, right hand specimen (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 71: 35. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes obtusifolia Achyranthes obtusifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 545. 1785. Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P-LA).
Achyranthes aspera var. indica Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 204. 1753. Without data (lectotype: S-LINN). Lectotypified by Iamonico, Taxon 63: 405. 2014.
Achyranthes aspera var. obtusifolia Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. obtusifolia (Lamarck) Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 152. 1952.Achyranthes obtusifolia Lamarck 1785. 
Achyranthes aspera var. simplex Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. simplex Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 36. 1900. VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: S of Charlotte Amalia, 17 Jan 1899, Millspaugh 484 (holotype: F).
Achyranthes indica Achyranthes indica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit. INDIA:
Achyranthes obovata Achyranthes obovata Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(2, Anh.): 25. 1932. TANZANIA: Lushoto Distr.: Mashewa, s.d., Peter 13869 (holotype: B).
Cadelaria indica Cadelaria indica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 39. 1837 ("1836").Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Centrostachys aspera Centrostachys aspera (Linnaeus) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 75. 1915.Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus 1753. 
Centrostachys indica Centrostachys indica (Linnaeus) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 75. 1915.Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachyarpagophora aspera Stachyarpagophora aspera (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 93. 1897.Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033282 Mobile _ Sep 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: